North Shore Academy

Inspiring Healthy Minds

Staff

Academy Staff





Key Contacts 2017-2018

Academy Leadership Team


Executive Principal - Mr M Robson

Associate Principal (Head of Deep Support) - Mr M Burns
Vice Principal (Head of Deep Learning) - Miss D Law

Assistant Principal (Deep Support/Head of Year 11) - Mr M Garthwaite
Assistant Principal (Deep Learning) - Miss V Snead
Assistant Principal (Deep Experience) - Mrs L Mower
Assistant Principal (Head of Year 7) – Mrs R Harrington
Assistant Principal (Head of Year 8) – Miss S Graham
Assistant Principal (Head of Year 9) – Mrs J Zaheer
Assistant Principal (Head of Year 10) - Mr S Jones


Care and Support contacts in the Academy:

Progress Leader Year 7 – Miss E Mulcaster
Progress Leader Year 8 – Miss H Fitzgerald
Progress Leader Year 9 – Mr P Wilson
Progress Leader Year 10 – Miss D Gilbert
Progress Leader Year 11 – Miss B Gibbon


Mr L Alexander - Child Protection Co-ordinator
Mrs E Wells - Special Educational Needs and Disability Co-ordinator
Mr G Randhawa - EAL Co-ordinator
Ms L Knight - Data & Examinations Manager
Miss R Horobin - Attendance Administrator

If you require any help or information telephone the Academy on 01642 612381 or email [email protected]


Full staff list 2018

Teaching Staff


Allon, S - Mathematics Teacher

Bell, J - ICT Teacher

Boyle, R - Subject Lead PE & Primary Partnership Lead

Burns, M - Associate Principal/Head of Deep Support

Cole, A - Art Teacher

Cooper, G - English Teacher

Cummings, N - Subject Lead History/Associate Assistant Principal

Garthwaite, M - Assistant Principal Head of School Y11 Achievement/Deep Support

Graham, S - Assistant Principal/Year 8 Leader/SEND

Harrington, R - Assistant Principal/Year 7 Leader/NQT/ITT/Teach First

Howard, M - Technology Teacher

Jones, M - Subject Lead Mathematics

Jones, S - Assistant Principal/Year 10 Leader/Attendance & Inclusion

Keogh, P - MFL Teacher

Khadim, N - Lead Practitioner Science

Kuhlman, L - MFL Teacher

Landers, D - Science Teacher

Law, D - Vice Principal/Head of Deep Learning

Mason, C - Subject Leader RE, Citizenship and PSHE

Mower, L - Assistant Principal/Deep Experience/Curriculum/Exams

Randhawa, G - EAL Co-ordinator

Rigg, M - Mathematics Teacher

Robson, M - Executive Principal

Ryan, M - Science Teacher

Shanley, G - Textiles Technology Teacher

Simpson, S - Citizenship Teacher

Snead, V - Assistant Principal/Deep Learning, HOD English AR and Literacy

Straughan, A - Science Teacher

Swash, P - Geography Teacher/Associate Assistant Principal

Walsh, A - PE Teacher & Enrichment Lead

Ward, L - Science Teacher

Weir, R - MathematicsTeacher

Wells, E - SEND Co-ordinator/Aspiring Leader

Wilson, S - STEM Co-ordinator & Subject Lead Technology

Zaheer, J - Assistant Principal/Year 9 Leader


Associate Staff


Addison, J - Administration Assistant

Alexander, L - Child Protection Co-ordinator

Armitage, S - Technical Support Resource Technician

Bennett, B - Office Manager

Benson, S - Cleaner

Bowman, M - Administrative Assistant

Boyes, M - Cleaner

Coleman, S - Finance Assistant

Dawson, L - Community Receptionist

Dwyer, B - Cleaner

Eckerman, K - Cleaner

Gibbon, B - Progress Leader Marlins

Gilbert, D - Progress Leader Falcons

Goldie, T - Housekeeper

Gowing, M - Cleaner

Hart-Elliott, S - Inclusion Manager

Healey, J - HR Administrator

Honeyman, S - Apprentice (Sport & Exercise)

Horobin, R - Attendance Administrator

Kelly, D - Behaviour & Attendance Support Assistant

Knight, L - Data & Examinations Manager

Leahy, A - Cover Supervisor

Lee, D - SEN Assistant

McGough, L - Cleaner

Mulcaster, E - Progress Leader Colts

Mulhearn, B - Site Officer

Nichol, C - Teaching Assistant

Outhwaite, S - Apprentice (Business Administration)

Pearson, M - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Pederson, M - LSU Manager

Pickering, J - Teaching Assistant

Sangster, G - Aspiration & Engagement Officer

Simpson, D ? PA to Principal

Smith, C - Curriculum Resource Technician - Technology

Smith, S - LRC Manager

Spacey, P - Curriculum Resource Technician

Thornton, R - Apprentice (Teaching & Learning)

Trimble, J - Supervisory Assistant

Warrior, J - Cover Supervisor

Wilson, P - Progress Leader Pumas

Wood, A - Site Officer

Woodhouse, C - Supervisory Assistant